Italian websites feature Azerbaijani ambassador`s interview
Italian AGI news agency and Notizie Geopolitiche news portal have posted an interview with Azerbaijan’s ambassador Vagif Sadigov.
The ambassador notes the importance of TAP project, which is to transport the Azerbaijani gas to Europe. He says that the Italian government`s decision to approve the project last week is an important step towards ensuring energy security of Europe.
"Italian Prime Minister Matteo Renzi is scheduled to visit Baku later this year. During the visit, the Prime Minister will join an official event to mark the beginning of large-scale work to implement TAP project and celebrate the 20th anniversary of the Contract of the Century. The event will be attended by representatives of the countries participating in TAP and Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline project, which is part of the major South gas corridor, as well as those of the oil majors," the ambassador said.
On the Azerbaijan-European Union relations, Sadigov noted that there has always been good relationship between Azerbaijan and the EU. "Azerbaijan attracted Europe`s attention in as early as the 19th century with its rapidly developing energy sector. European businessmen contribute to elevating economic, trade and cultural relations to new highs."
The ambassador said: "Azerbaijan established bilateral cooperation with the EU member countries and multilateral one as part of the Eastern Partnership initiative. Italy plays an important role in building relations with the EU. From this point of view, Azerbaijan-Italy relations are very important to us."
"Hundreds of Italian companies are interested in having their presence in the construction, tourism, ICT, infrastructure, architecture and other sectors of Azerbaijan. Using Italian experience in these sectors could bring about good results. We are going to present our successes in not only the energy sector but also the other ones."
Sadigov underlined the importance of cultural ties between Azerbaijan and Italy, saying a number of cultural projects are being implemented. "One of them is a concert of Azerbaijani musicians to be held for the first time in the world at famous Arena Di Verona amphitheater in the city of Verona on September 12 this year. "The Orchestra Italiana Del Cinema and Garabagh Mugham ensemble conducted by Yalchin Adigozalov as well as famous singers Mansum Ibrahimov, Aygun Bayramova and Azer Rzazadeh will perform Azerbaijani music masterpieces as well as Azerbaijani mugham art which is included into the UNESCO`s intangible cultural heritage list."
The ambassador also says the expansion of relations in number of fields including the cultural one was in the focus of attention during President Ilham Aliyev`s official visit to Italy. "The joint declaration on strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Italy underlined the importance of deepening cultural relations too." Sadigov notes that Azerbaijan has contributed to the cultural life of Italy for long time. "The Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s funding has helped to restore the Hall of the Philosophers at the Rome`s Capitoline Museum, Catacombs of Rome, excavations in the area of Alexandrina."