The PACE rapporteur: Armenia evades from cooperating with us
On September 1 the PACE Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy held a meeting, SIA reports.
The rapporteur on the topic "Escalation of tension in Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan", Robert Walter stated that Armenia inhibits the preparation of the report and that because of this reason it has not been possible to present the report at the 1 September meeting, Elkhan Suleymanov, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, told.
According to him, despite PACE insisting upon it Armenia evades from cooperating with the rapporteur, refusing to arrange his visits to Armenia and the contact line, and by this means inhibiting the preparation of the report.
In his statement, the rapporteur said that Azerbaijan is open to cooperation, his visit to Azerbaijan took place in March of this year after his request, and he has had a number of meetings in Baku. Walter also said that because the Armenian side refuses to cooperate with him he has recently asked the Azerbaijani government to ensure his security in order for him to get to or approach the contact line from the Azerbaijani side. He stressed that despite the Armenians refusing to cooperate he is determined to present his report at PACE’s October 2015 session and committee meeting.