Azerbaijani Ambassador: No official decision on self-determination of so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic was made by Basque Parliament
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador in Madrid Altay Afandiyev has commented on Spanish media speculations that European and Foreign Relations Committee of the Basque Parliament made amendments to a law supporting self-determination of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", SIA reports quoting AzerTac.
"There is not any official resolution about this. The Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs said they did not have any information on the issue," said the Ambassador.
"The party which wants to make the amendments is one of the local governing bodies of Basque. The Basque city of Donostia and Khankendi in Nagorno-Karabakh signed a sister partnership agreement in Basque and Armenian languages during a meeting with foreign minister of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" Karen Mirzoyan."
"But there is not a copy of the document in a common language for both sides, which proves that it is inauthentic," the Ambassador added.