OSCE Chairman-in-Office meets political parties' leaders in Azerbaijan
OSCE Chairman-in-Office Eamon Gilmore met with the leaders of political parties represented in Azerbaijani parliament.
Press service of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party told that the representatives of pro-government and opposition parties discussed the solution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The talks held toward the solution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict were discussed at the meeting.
The political parties’ leaders made remarks about the non-solution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict so far and told Gilmore that the OSCE must acknowledge that the responsibility of the sides is not same, and it must recognize that Azerbaijan is an aggrieved country, the territories of which were occupied, but Armenia is an invader country that violates the international law norms and occupied territories of another country. E. Gilmore also was told that unless his organization doesn’t confess this reality Azerbaijani society won’t confide the OSCE.