OSCE PA spring session may take place Azerbaijan in 2014
The Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation held a number of meetings with the officials attended the event as part of the Batumi Conference of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
In particular, Milli Majlis vice speaker Bahar Muradova met head of the Belarus delegation Antonina Morova.
The importance of cooperation between the parties in discussing the issues of mutual concern at the further events of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly was noted during the meeting.
Then Muradova met OSCE PA Secretary General Spenser Oliver, his deputy Gustavo Pallaser and head adviser of the International Secretariat Semen Dzakayev on the initiative of the International Secretariat.
During the meeting Milli Majlis initiated the exchange of views around the issue related to holding the spring session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly of 2014 in Azerbaijan and it was noted that our country has all organizational and technical capacities to this end.