ICRC facilitates handover of Azerbaijani citizen
An Azerbaijani citizen, 15 year-old Muzaffarzade Javid Samir oghlu, who crossed the Line of Contact on 5 September 2014 was handed over to the Azerbaijani government today in an operation carried out under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The handover took place at the Line of Contact near the village of Bash Garvand in the Aghdam district of Azerbaijan.
When ICRC delegates visited the person prior to his transfer to assess the conditions in which he was being held and the treatment he received, he confirmed to them that he was returning of his own will. Representatives of the ICRC were also in contact with his family.
On the basis of its mandate under the Geneva Conventions, the ICRC has been working in the region since 1992 in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.