Baku hosts video conference on Russia-Azerbaijan cooperation
Baku has hosted a video conference with Moscow to discuss Russia-Azerbaijan cooperation, SIA reports citing AzerTac.
Participants on behalf of Azerbaijan included economic expert Ogtay Akhverdiyev and Editor-in-Chief of Baku Post magazine Tofig Abbasov, while the Russian side was represented by vice-president of the Centre of Strategic Development Modeling Gregory Trofimchuk and Director General of the Institute of Caspian Cooperation Sergei Mikheyev.
They hailed relations between the two countries as friendly, saying the bilateral cooperation was developing in a variety of fields.
They emphasized the necessity of building relations between Azerbaijani and Russian cities, conducting experience exchange and organizing reciprocal visits.
The Azerbaijani participants highlighted development processes in the country, and pointed out to prospects for developing the relations between the two countries
The Russian participants said there were good opportunities for boosting the bilateral cooperation in the fields of politics, economy, education, sports and culture.