Azerbaijan's tourism opportunities demonstrated in series of events in China
On November 9–13, the Azerbaijan Tourism Board organized a series of presentation events in the Chinese cities of Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Chengdu in order to expand the awareness of the Chinese tourism industry about Azerbaijan and strengthen the country's participation in the Chinese market, SİA informs, citing State Tourism Agency.
Azerbaijan Airlines JSC, a number of hotels, and 10 local tourism companies were represented in a series of events together with the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau.
B2B format meetings were also organized at events that brought together up to 150 representatives of the tourism sector from China. Presentations and videos covering various tourism offers of Azerbaijan were shown at the events. Azerbaijan's potential for leisure tourism and business events was introduced.