Seventh International Mugham Festival 'Kharibulbul' held in Shusha
Organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture, the seventh edition of the "Kharibulbul" International Mugham Festival was held in Shusha.
The festival, which celebrates unity, friendship, peace, and tolerance through culture, featured representations not only from Azerbaijan but also from the United Arab Emirates, Indonesia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Qatar, Guinea, Marrakech, Uzbekistan, and Turkey. Musicians from various countries around the world participated in this friendship and music festival, contributing to the preservation of our cultural heritage and fostering communication and collaboration among musicians from different countries to strengthen intercultural dialogue.
Aydin Talibzade, a prominent theater director and Honored Artist, expressed his views on the festival in a statement to SIA, stating that the "Kharibulbul" International Mugham Festival serves as Shusha's gateway to the world of culture.
He highlighted the festival's significance in the context of both its political and cultural value, the diversity of its participants, and the richness of its program. The declaration of Shusha as the cultural capital of the Islamic world in 2024 enhanced the festival's importance, adding a special flavor to its opening ceremony. The festival illuminated Shusha as a beacon of Islamic culture, with folklore groups from Qatar, Indonesia, Marrakech, and the United Arab Emirates transforming the event into an exotic spectacle.
Renowned Azerbaijani director and screenwriter Ayaz Salayev shared his positive impressions of the festival, emphasizing that Shusha's status as the cultural capital is just the beginning. He praised the festival for playing a significant role in the establishment of an independent national culture and highlighted the impact of President Ilham Aliyev's presence at the event.
Historian Elchin Ahmadov, a native of Shusha, expressed his deep connection to the city, reminiscing about his childhood spent in its streets and forests. For him, the festival's celebration in Shusha holds special significance, as the city is a place of profound personal importance.
Veteran artist Govhar Hasanova shared her feelings of joy and pride in being in Shusha and participating in international events, emphasizing the long-held dreams of returning to her homeland and enjoying the performances of Azerbaijan's distinguished artists.
The "Kharibulbul" International Mugham Festival continues to grow in scale, increasing its socio-political and cultural significance with each passing year. The festival's concert program, featuring performances by accomplished artists such as Arif Babayev, Zeynab Khanlarova, and Polad Bulbuloglu, added a special aura to the event. In conclusion, the festival stands as a testament to the enduring cultural heritage and artistic creativity that unite people and nations across the globe.