Final statement adopted at the conference "Decolonization: A Quiet Revolution"
At the conference "Decolonization: The Quiet Revolution", held by the UN General Staff, a final statement was adopted, SİA reports.
"At the first event held in Baku on July 6, 2023, within the framework of the meeting of ministers of the Coordination Bureau of the Non-Aligned Movement, chaired by the Republic of Azerbaijan, the parties agreed to create the Baku Initiative Group and expressed their intention to continue cooperation in the fight against colonialism. Participants in the conference "Decolonization: Quiet Revolution" congratulated the Baku Initiative Group on the official launch of its activities and expressed gratitude for organizing the conference with the support of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations (as Chairman of the Coordination Bureau of the Non-Aligned Movement).
At a time when humanity is facing global threats, the organization declares that the complete abolition of colonialism and neo-colonialism and the construction of a new world based on cooperation, equality among peoples, mutual respect and sovereignty of peoples must become the basis of international relations.
The Baku Initiative Group and the organizations of the French colonies in South America, the Caribbean, the Indian Ocean and the Pacific will continue their fruitful activities with the aim of strengthening solidarity between our peoples and establishing close cooperation with the special committee on decolonization of the Non-Aligned Movement and other UN bodies."