Peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict takes much time- Gilmore
"As the OSCE, we are concerned about the incidents occurred on the contact line between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops", said OSCE Chairman-in-Office Eamon Gilmore at the meeting with vice speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradov.
Gilmore said that the military confrontation must be stopped and snipers must be withdrawn from the frontline.
He noted that it was impossible to settle the conflict by use of force: "The peaceful settlement of the conflict takes much time and demands a lot of time for coming to final agreement. We support the mechanism used by the co-chairs and are ready to render any assistance in this direction.
Muradova said that if Azerbaijan’s membership in the UN Security Council and prestige of the co-chairing countries are taken into account, the existence of ways of solution of this problem is seen. The essential is the existence of political will: "There is a fact of occupation and both OSCE and other international organizations must express opinion on it. The fact is that the conflict is in the Azerbaijan’s territory and people killed as are result of this conflict are Azerbaijanis"
She also expressed concern over non-refection of issue on Nagorno Karabakh conflict in the OSCE’s reports.