Synergy Baku to open season in Croatia
The Synergy Baku Cycling Project will open its 2015 campaign in Croatia at the GP Laguna Porec (UCI 1.2) on Sunday, February 15. The rolling course with a flat finish should suit sprinter Max Averin, who will lead the team. Averin will be joined by fellow Azeri riders Elchin Asadov, Enver Asanov, Ismail Iliasov and Samir Jabrayilov, as well as Markus Eibegger and Alex Surutkovych. Newcomer Matej Mugerli will make his debut in Synergy Baku colours.
"We are looking forward to the first race of the year for Synergy Baku," said sport director Jeremy Hunt. "We have done good specific training and motor pacing, and the guys are starting to go well. I’m hoping for a nice result on Sunday to start the season off well." The race starts and ends in Porec, in the Istrian region. It covers 160 km, with 2 climbs along the way. It is a rolling course with one of the few flat sections coming at the finish line. Synergy Baku Cycling Project for GP Laguna Porec: Elchin Asadov, Enver Asanov, Maksym Averin, Markus Eibegger, Ismail Iliasov, Samir Jabrayilov, Matej Mugerli and Alex Surutkovych.