Azerbaijan increases monthly salaries of military personnel by 20 %
In accordance with the action plan of 2023 approved by the Minister of Defense, a training-methodical meeting was held with the troops of the Azerbaijan Army, the headquarters, lawyers and investigators of the departments, as well as officers of the Legal Department, SİA reports citing to the Ministry of Defense.
The memory of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and compatriots who were martyred for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute of silence.Speaking at the meeting, the head of the department, Colonel Elchin Aliyev, opened a wide discussion about the work done during the year and gave detailed information to the participants of the meeting about the new draft laws, which provide for changes in a number of laws related to military personnel and are currently being discussed by the parliament.
He said that according to the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the monthly salaries of military personnel will be increased by an average of 20 percent from January 1, 2024.