Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission schedules presidential elections
A meeting of the Central Election Commission (CEC) was held on December 8, 2023, under the chairmanship of Mazahir Panahov.
The CEC Secretariat's Media and Communication Department reported that initially, the CEC chairman acquainted the commission members with the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the announcement of the extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan, SIA reports with reference to AZƏRTAC.
Subsequently, the issue of scheduling the extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan was addressed, and a decision was made to set the elections for February 7, 2024, with the aim of ensuring the relevant provision of the decree.
The Commission approved a Calendar plan reflecting the necessary actions and measures in accordance with the legislation to be taken by election subjects in a consecutive and qualitative manner, providing them with methodological assistance, and enhancing the effectiveness of their activities in the election process.
During the meeting, the matter of creating an expert group within the CEC to investigate complaints about actions (or inaction) violating citizens' electoral rights and decisions was discussed. The Commission decided to establish an expert group consisting of 9 members for this purpose. The creation of expert groups consisting of 3 members within district election commissions, as provided for by the legislation, was delegated to district election commissions without delay.
The CEC decision also led to the establishment of a working group consisting of specialists from relevant state institutions to verify the accuracy of signatures on the signature sheets submitted for the registration of candidates and other election documents in the extraordinary presidential elections. A leader for the working group was appointed by the Commission.
Current issues were also discussed at the meeting attended by representatives of international organizations and diplomatic missions of foreign countries, as well as media organizations.