German MPs informed about Azerbaijan’s peace initiatives
The members of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Speaker Sahiba Gafarova, who are on a visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, has met with the members of the German-South Caucasus inter-parliamentary working group.
Head of Azerbaijan-Germany inter-parliamentary working group Nurlan Hasanov, MPs Elnur Allahverdiyev, Soltan Mammadov and Elshan Musayev participated in the meeting.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on developing relations between the two countries and parliaments. They hailed the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany in many areas, noting that there are good opportunities for further boosting of relations.
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova expressed her confidence that the visit would contribute to the deepening of bilateral ties.
The Azerbaijani MPs informed their German counterparts in detail about the current situation in the region, as well as the country’s peace initiatives.
The sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest.