Azerbaijan’s COP29 champion: Harnessing business power to combat climate change
The UN high-level climate leader’s top priority at COP29 is engaging business in addressing climate change issues, UN Climate Change High-Level Champion for COP29 Azerbaijan, MP Nigar Arpadarai, said at the 29th High-Level Meeting themed “Pathway to COP29: Sustainable and Resilient Future” in Baku, Report informs.
Arpadarai acknowledged that despite the increasing financial risks associated with climate change, there are also growing opportunities for businesses to contribute to the solution. She emphasized the need to develop universities and encourage research to support green innovation, which involves applying cutting-edge technologies and ideas to create new products and processes that not only stimulate economic growth but also reduce segregation.
Azerbaijan, the host country for COP29, is committed to strengthening cooperation at both national and international levels, including collaborating with the Troika of COP Chairs. This commitment underscores the importance of global partnerships in tackling the pressing issue of climate change.