Azerbaijan, Austria discuss cooperation between industrial cities
The delegation of the city of Sumgait led by Head of the Sumgayit City Executive Authority Zakir Farajov, has paid a working visit to the Austrian city of Linz.
The visit, supported by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Austria, primarily aimed at fostering collaboration between Linz and Sumgayit, with an emphasis on familiarizing the delegation with Linz's local industrial enterprises.
As a part of the visit, Zakir Farajov held a number of meetings, including with the mayor of Linz Klaus Luger, as well as representatives of the Foreign Trade Department of the Upper Austrian Chamber of Commerce, director of Port of Linz Harald Kronsteiner, and representatives of business companies of the Upper Austrian Federal Province.
During the meetings, the sides acknowledged substantial potential for future cooperation between the industrial cities of Sumgayit and Linz, and exchanged views on possible areas for the realization of these opportunities. Farajov provided insights into the ongoing restoration and reconstruction projects in the liberated Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, emphasizing the opportunities available for foreign companies to contribute to these initiatives.
The Azerbaijani delegation offered comprehensive information about the city of Sumgayit, its history and population, and the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park established in 2011.