Azerbaijani President inaugurates educational complex in Baku
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today inaugurated the completely overhauled educational complex No. 132-134 in the capital’s Sabayil district. As SIA reports, The President viewed the state-of-the-art facility. The complex, which has made great contribution to developing science in Azerbaijan, today enrolls nearly 1,000 students who are served by 110 teachers. The President viewed the Heydar Aliyev and history museums, classrooms, a hall and canteen. The Head of State also enquired about the education process and the facility’s security system.
President Ilham Aliyev then viewed a kindergarten at the facility. The Head of State praised the conditions in the complex, and congratulated teachers and students on the beginning of the new school year. The President was presented a book by the complex’s teacher.