Azerbaijani delegation attends ICAN 2013 conference in S.Africa
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Director of the State Civil Aviation Administration Fuad Guliyev has attended the 6th ICAO Air Services Negotiation Conference (ICAN 2013) in Durban, the South African Republic, SIA reports citing AzerTac.
The event brought together 406 representatives from 73 countries and 6 international organizations.
The conference provided states with a central meeting place to conduct multiple bilateral (regional or plurilateral) air services negotiations or consultations and offered participants excellent networking opportunities, as well as a forum to exchange experiences and discuss topical issues.
As a part of the conference, the Azerbaijani delegation has held a number of meetings. Agreements on air cooperation were agreed with the delegations from Jamaica, South Africa, Canada, Yemen and Bangladesh. Protocol agreements were signed with delegations from New Zealand, Republic of Kenya, Mongolia and Malaysia.
The Azerbaijani delegation also included deputy director of the Foreign Relations Department of the State Civil Aviation Administration Samir Bagirov, as well as Azerbaijani ambassador to South African Republic Elkhan Polukhov and embassy`s first secretary Yamin Jafarov.