Elmar Mammadyarov represents Azerbaijan at the meeting in Rome
Ministerial meeting on the "UN Security Council Reform" chaired by Italy and Spain was held in Rome.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov represented Azerbaijan at the meeting attended by 70 countries, Foreign Ministry’s press service reports.
Italian Foreign Minister Giulio Terzi and Spanish Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs Gonzalo de Benito Secades made keynote speeches at the meeting.
Addressing the meeting Elmar Mammadyarov said UN Security Council is the major agency responsible for the maintenance of international peace and security, has made significant contributions to the maintenance of international peace and security, underlined that the whole system of the UN, especially Security Council needs reforms in order to respond to the present-day challenges and threats.
Minister also underlined that with the view of increasing efficiency of the Security Council, its decisions, particularly resolutions aiming to maintain international peace and security must be unconditionally implemented by the UN member states.
Following the meeting, Elmar Mammadyarov visited the monument to Nizami Ganjavi in Villa Borghese park, Rome, and laid wreath at the monument.