UNGA former president becomes member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center
The 75th President of the UN General Assembly, Volkan Bozkır, who served as Turkiye's Minister of European Union Affairs in 2014-2015, 2015-2016, became a member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, SİA informs via the Center.
As reported, Volkan Bozkır, who is currently a member of the Grand National Assembly of Turkiye, worked as the head of the cabinet and adviser on foreign relations of President Turgut Ozal and President Süleyman Demirel in 1992-1996 and as Turkiye's ambassador to the European Union in 2005-2009.
The main goal of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center is to contribute to global events and activities aimed at promoting peace and justice in the world, as well as tolerance, mutual understanding, and intercultural dialogue. At the same time, the Center attaches great importance to studying and promoting the legacy of great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi in the world. In accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 5 January 2021 on the declaration of 2021 as a "Year of Nizami Ganjavi" in the country, the Center intends to carry out several activities in this direction.