Azerbaijan sends official letter to Russia over fragments of Iskander-M rocket
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said that he had discussed the issue of the fragments of the Iskander-M missile found in Karabakh with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin.
Iskander-M is a missile that is not intended for export.
SİA informs that, speaking at the ADA University conference headlined "New Vision for South Caucasus: Post-Conflict Development and Cooperation," President Aliyev said they considered this issue in a phone call on April 1.
"On April 4th, our defense ministry wrote an official letter to Russia's defense ministry with this respect, providing them with photo, video and other materials, asking for response. What are these rockets and what happened? And already nine days have passed and there is no answer," the president said.
"We are waiting for official answers from Armenia because these missiles were launched from the territory of Armenia. We know precisely from where. And these questions must be answered," the head of state said.