Russia welcomes Almaty meeting between FMs of Azerbaijan, Armenia
Russia welcomes holding of peace treaty negotiations between Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia on May 10, 11 in Almaty, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Mikhail Galuzin said.
According to him, another step was taken towards achieving reliable and long-term peace and stability in the South Caucasus through these negotiations.
"We fully support the efforts of Astana in this direction. If we take a look at history, in September 1991, Kazakhstan significantly contributed to the preparation and adoption of the Zheleznovodsk Declaration which was one of the serious attempts to stop the military confrontations in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.It's important for contacts in Almaty to comply with the tripartite agreements signed in the years 2020-2022 at the highest level between Baku and Yerevan to normalize relations" the Russian Deputy Minister emphasized.