EU: Further progress should be made at next trilateral meeting in Brussels in July
"We sincerely welcome the renewed engagement of Azerbaijan and Armenia in the EU-led peace negotiations in Brussels on 14 May," EU Delegation to the OSCE noted on its Statement in response to the address by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov at the Special Meeting of OSCE Permanent Council, APA reports.
"The meeting in Chişinău on 1 June, with the participation of the leaders of France and Germany, further demonstrated their commitment to the process. We emphasise that negotiations and dialogue are the only way to achieve a just and comprehensive peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Consequently, continuity and concrete outcomes in the dialogue are crucial for the process, and we welcome Baku's participation in the next EU-facilitated meeting on 21 July, where further progress should be made,"reads the statement.
"Furthermore, we call on all sides to refrain from hostile rhetoric and instead promote a narrative that builds trust and creates an environment conducive to peace negotiations. Further confidence-building measures, particularly regarding the release of prisoners, should also be taken.
The EU will continue to offer support for demining activities and we emphasise the importance of cooperation between the sides to determine the mine-affected areas,"reads the statement.