Azerbaijan confirms twelve new cases of coronavirus
Twelve more cases of coronavirus infection have been recorded in Azerbaijan, the Task Force established by the Cabinet of Ministers in a bid to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus into the country SIA reports.
"The patients placed in specialized hospitals and kept under medical observation feel normal and they are in a stable condition. There are currently 54 people diagnosed with active coronavirus in Azerbaijan who have now been kept under medical observation in specialized hospitals, while appropriate measures are underway for their treatment.”
“We urge our citizens to seriously comply with the requirements and recommendations of the WHO and the task force under the Cabinet of Ministers.
At the same time, the citizens are required to follow self-isolation measures, not to leave home unless there is a serious need, have a minimum contact with other people, and avoid the overcrowded places,” the task force said.