Azerbaijan welcomes summer today
The summer (Summer Solstice) has arrived in Azerbaijan, marking the longest day and shortest night of the year, SİA informs.
During this celestial event, the Earth's rotational axis is tilted closest to the Sun, resulting in the Sun reaching its highest point in the sky at noon (73⁰.1 for Baku).
On this day, Azerbaijan experiences the longest daylight hours, spanning 15 hours, 3 minutes, and 23 seconds. In contrast, the night will be the shortest, lasting only 8 hours, 56 minutes, and 37 seconds.
The distance between the Earth and the Sun during the Summer Solstice will be approximately 152.025 million kilometers. Fourteen days later, on July 5th at 09:06 Baku time (GMT+4), the Earth will reach its farthest point from the Sun in its orbit, known as the aphelion, with a distance of 152.1 million kilometers.
The summer season in Azerbaijan will span a duration of 93 days, 15 hours, 52 minutes, and 40 seconds.