Former Kyrgyz PM: Nobody has right to ignore UNSC resolutions on Karabakh conflict
Nobody has a right to ignore the UN Security Council's straightforward resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh, Djoomart Otorbayev, former Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, Member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, told.
He pointed out that for 30 years the international community can't solve the problem of unlawful occupation of Azerbaijani territory.
“UN should step in to restore its credibility, and to demonstrate its solidarity with the people of Azerbaijan,” said the former Kyrgyz PM.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the frontline, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.
As a result of the retaliation, Azerbajiani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district). Moreover, the positions of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed in the direction of Azerbaijan's Agdere district and Murovdag, important heights were taken under control. Back in July 2020, Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well.