Azerbaijan sees 4.2% increase in economic growth
In January-May 2024, the total domestic product of 48 billion 26 million manats or 4.2% more than the same period of the previous year was produced in Azerbaijan, APA reports citing State Statistics Committee.
Compared to January-May last year, production of added value in the non-oil and gas sector of the economy increased by 7.3%, while it remained at the same level in the oil and gas sector.
Noted that 39.7 percent of GDP production is industry, 9.6 percent trade; vehicle repair, 7.0 percent transport and warehousing, 6.0 percent construction, 3.8 percent agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.4 percent tourist accommodation and public catering, 1.8 percent information and communication fields, 20.1 percent belonged to the other sectors, net taxes on products and imports made up 9.6 percent of GDP.