About 10 enterprises to start functioning in Azerbaijan’s industrial zones this year
This year, about 10 enterprises are planned to start functioning in the industrial zones under the management of the Economic Zones Development Agency (EZDA) under the Ministry of Economy, EZDA Chairman Seymur Adigozalov said at the press conference held today, Report informs.
"It is planned to create approximately 1,000 permanent jobs in these enterprises," he said.
Currently, there are 6 industrial parks (Sumgayit Chemical, Pirallahi, Garadagh, Aghdam, Araz Valley Economic Zone, and Mingachevir), and 4 industrial districts (Hajigabul, Masalli, Neftchala, and Sabirabad) in Azerbaijan.
The EZDA chairman added that 20 business entities were granted residency status and 6 entrepreneurs were granted non-residency status in the Aghdam Industrial Park: "These residents plan to invest more than 190 million manats ($111.72 million) in the park and create more than 1,700 jobs. To date, residents have invested more than 15 million manats ($8.82 million) and created about 120 permanent jobs."