Azerbaijani Minister to attend opening of 2014 Special Olympics European Summer Games
The 2014 Special Olympics European Summer Games will be organized from 9 till 20 September, in Belgium and will involve about 2000 athletes from 58 European countries and Eurasia, SIA reports.
Officially invited to the opening ceremony of the Games, Azerbaijan’s minister of youth and sports Azad Rahimov has left for Belgium to attend the opening ceremony.
During the Games, Azerbaijani delegation will stay at the Lommel city where will be opened a special monument. The opening ceremony will be attended by the youth and sports minister Azad Rahimov, the Mayor of Lommel Peter Vanvelthoven and Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Belgium Fuad Iskandarov.
The Azerbaijani delegation will organize a special presentation on Baku-2015 European Games and arrange an exhibition and concert.
A delegation of 42 members of Azerbaijani Special Olympic Committee will participate at the 2014 Special Olympics European Summer Games.