State Duma Chairman visits Great Leader’s Graveside, Martyrs’ Lane
Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Vyacheslav Volodin and the delegation he is heading have gone to the graveside of our national leader, the architect and builder of the modern Azerbaijani State Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honour on 26 September. They paid their respects to the memory of the National Leader, put a wreath at his tombstone and adorned it with fresh flowers.
Russian delegation also put fresh flowers on the grave of the prominent ophthalmologist Academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The members of the State Duma delegation then travelled to the Martyrs’ Lane to honour the memory of the heroic sons of the Motherland who had laid their lives down for her freedom and sovereignty. Their gravesides were decorated with fresh flowers. The delegation went to the Eternal Flame Memorial, besides.
Later on, they were enjoying the cityscape from the highest point of Baku as they listened to the account of the history of the Martyrs’ Lane and the building work under way in the capital city.
First Deputy Chair of the Milli Majlis Ali Huseynli, the head of the Azerbaijan-Russia inter-parliamentary group Nizami Safarov and other officials kept the State Duma delegation company.