Another delirium from Yerevan - Nikol Pashinyan playing game with Moscow
The leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia will meet in Sochi, Russia, on November 26. On the eve of the meeting, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made some allegations at a press conference, trying to overshadow the November 26 meeting. He even opposed the requirements of the tripartite statement adopted on November 10, 2020, and the agreements reached at the meeting on January 12, 2021. With this speech, Pashinyan once again confirms that official Yerevan has taken a step contrary to the spirit of negotiations. Despite being defeated and capitulated party, the head of the Armenian government, who told Russian President Vladimir Putin during the 44-day war that he would end the war and agree to the terms, is now putting conditions almost against Moscow and Baku. He tries to confuse his society and international public opinion by distorting the realities and agreements reached.
In fact, the inconstancy of Nikol Pashinyan is not secret. Given his lack of memory, we would like to recall what happened in the past. It is no secret that Pashinyan and those who brought him to power are anti-Russian forces. While in opposition, he spoke out against the Russian-sponsored Collective Security Treaty Organization and the Eurasian Economic Union. When he was an MP, he managed to put the issue of Armenia's withdrawal from these two organizations on the parliamentary agenda several times. Nikol Pashinyan stated that the CSTO and the Union are of no use to Armenia. Officials also called on the European Union and NATO to help when the army under his command provoked the state border with Azerbaijan. In doing so, Pashinyan and his team members insulted Russia and tried to portray the West as a political player by turning them into participants in their provocations. The situation reached the point that Nikol Pashinyan invited NATO to protect Armenia's borders, which meant a challenge to Russia. Because a large part of the state border of Armenia, mainly the borders with Iran and Turkey, is protected by the Border Troops Command of the Russian Federal Security Service. It turns out that Pashinyan wants to replace Russia with NATO on the border. However, in July 2018, he stated that Armenia does not aspire to join NATO.
Nikol Pashinyan came to power with the support of anti-Russian forces in Armenia. Therefore, they are still supported by official Yerevan. On November 8, a rally was held in Armenia with a slogan directly insulting the Russians. An Armenian politician named Vage Gasparian, who supported him, exposed the hypocrisy of official Yerevan and the Pashinyan team by saying that "Russia and Armenia have never been friends." Recently, Armenian PM dismissed Arshak Karapetyan from the post of Defense Minister. It turned out that the reason for the dismissal of the former minister was that he was also a Russian citizen. Pashinyan immediately fired Arshak Karapetyan to avoid further controversy.
The head of the Armenian government is trying to flatter Russia and hide his true identity. He is trying to isolate anti-Russian Andranik Kocharyan, Chairman of the Armenian National Assembly's Standing Committee on Defense and Security and a ruling Civil Contract faction member because this MP accused Russia of selling Armenians. The parliamentary faction, which is considered pro-Western and funded by them, in fact, tramples down its values when the time comes, believes that Armenia's foreign policy should change and the country should leave the CSTO and EEU. In this situation, Pashinyan is trying to present himself as a supporter of Russia and show himself as outstanding in the eyes of Moscow.
On the one hand, Nikol Pashinyan did not wash his hand of Russia, and on the other hand, he jumped at to arrange a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Brussels on December 15. He was ungrateful to the Kremlin's concessions and support to Armenia so far. The Azerbaijani side has not yet received any assistance from international mediators in the liberation of the occupied territories. During the 44-day battle, they tried to denigrate Azerbaijan's just war. On the other hand, what "smart" proposals can Brussels make if official Baku declares that the conflict is over and there will be no status? Therefore, it would be more logical for the West to put forward the handover of the map of the mined area from Armenia, the demarcation of borders between the states, as well as proposals for stability and cooperation in the region.
Pashinyan will travel to Sochi and Brussels with false theses he put forward at the press conference on November 23. Let us bring to your attention some of the false claims of the PM of Armenia. He claimed that terms such as "Zangazur Corridor" or East Zangazur were simulated by the Azerbaijani side, thereby making territorial claims against Armenia. "No man has a good enough memory to be a successful liar." Apparently, Nikol Pashinyan needs to be reminded of the same things every day. Because in Armenia, where Nikol grew up, history and events have been falsified so much that even the current head of government can not get rid of distortions. It is no secret that the historical name of the area is Zangazur. There is even a Zangazur Copper-Molybdenum Combine of the same name in Armenia. During the occupation of Azerbaijani lands, Armenia armenianized the place names and tried to introduce them to the world under a false name. From this point of view, Pashinyan's Armenian disease related to toponyms manifests itself here.
The Armenian Prime Minister accuses Azerbaijan of pursuing an "aggressive and jungle policy." It is as clear as black and white that the statement of the head of the Armenian government, who has been occupying Azerbaijani lands for 30 years and turning them into ruins, is ridiculous and baseless. It is hard to believe that official Moscow and Brussels will believe his delusions. However, it is possible that they instructed Pashinyan to gather "grounds" to put pressure on official Baku. He also goes to the meeting with false allegations.
Nikol Pashinyan did not mention that they did not implement the provisions of the tripartite statement. The document also reflects the withdrawal of the Armenian Armed Forces from the territory of Azerbaijan, the return of the occupied village of Karki in Nakhchivan, and seven villages in the Gazakh district. However, the Prime Minister of Armenia never addresses these issues in his speech or at other events.
Armenia's provocations on the border, such as a grenade attack on Azerbaijani service members by an Armenian terrorist in front of Russian peacekeepers near the village of Dashalti in Shusha, are clear examples of Armenia's aggressive policy and actions against Azerbaijan.
Pashinyan admitted that there were many maps and even called them pictorial paper. He confirmed Azerbaijan's position that there is no single map of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, especially in the direction of Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin, and Kalbajar. So on what grounds does Armenia claim that Azerbaijani troops are on Armenian territory? The area where the Azerbaijani armed forces are stationed in East Zangazur is considered the sovereign territory of Azerbaijan.
Thus, Nikol Pashinyan will leave for Sochi and Brussels with false and malicious allegations. But his lies, flattery, and fraud are not politics.