Ombudsperson: Aghdaban massacre should be given legal assessment at international level
Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva has has made a post on the 32nd anniversary of the Aghdaban massacre, SİA reports.
The Ombudsperson said that on the night of April 7-8, 1992, in Aghdaban village of Kalbajar region, 779 civilians of the village were subjected to various tortures, children, women and old people were burned alive, people were mercilessly killed during the massacre committed as a result of Armenia's policy of ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijanis:
“At the same time, historical, cultural and religious objects were destroyed, pieces belonging to the cultural heritage of Azerbaijan were destroyed. The Aghdaban massacre, which was committed by gross violation of international law and international humanitarian law norms, should be given a legal assessment at the international level, the perpetrators of this bloody crime should be brought to justice.”