One more person, who came from China, placed at Clinical Medicine Center in Azerbaijan
Ministry of Health and State Agency on Compulsory Medical Insurance of the Republic of Azerbaijan have released joint information, the Ministry said according to SIA.
According to the information, received from Clinical Medicine Center, one person has been placed at Infectious Diseases Department on February 12 at 5:30 p.m.
Hospitalized person is an Azerbaijani citizen, born in 1994. The person studies in Beijing. The student came from Beijing to Abu Dhabi, then on February 12 from Abu Dhabi to Baku. His temperature was a little higher than normal when he entered Heydar Aliyev Airport. According to the Infectious Diseases Department, his temperature is normal now, there is not any serious problem in his health condition. Doctor control on him is continued: “The people, came from the zones, hit by the virus, are being kept in a specially allocated medical institution, as we said before. A part of them has been released from hospital, as their quarantine period ended. According to the information Health Ministry received from the institution, any problem has not been revealed in their health either. At the end of the quarantine period, they will also be released from the hospital.”