An Azerbaijani weekend school opened in Chisinau
An Azerbaijani language weekend school was opened in Chisinau, the capital of Moldova.
The main purpose of the weekend Azerbaijani language school opened with the support and organization of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Moldova (MAK) is to conduct special lessons about the language, history and literature of our country to Azerbaijani schoolchildren living in Moldova, SIA cites AZERTAC.
Elchin Bayramov, chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Moldova (MAK), speaking on the first day of the school, said that one of the main priority activities of the Azerbaijani state is the organization of high-level education of our compatriots living in foreign countries. In particular, promotion of Azerbaijani language, history and literature is of utmost importance. It is impossible for a country to succeed without strong education.
He continued by saying that, the education strategy left to Azerbaijan by national leader Heydar Aliyev is successfully continued today by President Ilham Aliyev.
"The State Committee for Work with Diaspora and our embassy greatly support us in opening an Azerbaijani language weekend school in Moldova," added Elchin Bayramov.
A large auditorium was taken for the weekend Azerbaijani language school at the Pedagogical State University in Chisinau. So far, 24 children have applied for the Azerbaijani language school.
Azerbaijan Cultural Center is also planned to be established in this auditorium.