Shahbazov: Azerbaijan wants to be net exporter of renewables
An oil-rich Azerbaijan wants to be a net exporter of renewables, Azerbaijani Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov told the Emirates News Agency (WAM), adding that the partnership with the UAE will play a crucial role in that ambitious journey, SİA informs referring to WAM.
"Azerbaijan has been traditionally an oil and gas producer and exporter, and a net exporter of electricity as well. Now we are dynamically developing the renewable sources of energy. Together with our partners, including the United Arab Emirates, we are going to be a country that will export the green energy as well in future," said Shahbazov.
Ambitious renewable energy plans Azerbaijan has now embarked on an ambitious journey of producing renewables, Shahbazov pointed out.
"We have just recently laid foundation for a new solar power station. It is the first industrial scale renewable energy project with 100 percent investments from the UAE," the minister told WAM on the sidelines of the World Utilities Congress in Abu Dhabi last week.
Shahbazov was referring to the 230-megawatt (MW) Garadagh Solar photovoltaic (PV) Plant in Azerbaijan, being constructed by Abu Dhabi-based Masdar, one of the world's leading renewable energy companies. Masdar announced the formal start of its construction in March 2022, which is Azerbaijan’s first foreign investment-based independent solar power project.
Masdar signed agreements to develop the Garadagh project, located nine kilometres northwest of the Alat settlement, in April 2021, with the plant expected to start commercial operation in 2023.
UAE-funded project to power 110,000 homes will help generate half a billion kilowatt-hours of electricity annually, enough to meet the needs of more than 110,000 houses. It will also reduce emissions by more than 200,000 tons a year and create valuable jobs.
The Abu Dhabi Fund for Development (ADFD), the UAE's development financing institution driving sustainable development at home and abroad, is a key finance partner for the project and is keen to support Azerbaijan further over its efforts to achieve renewable-energy goals.
Masdar also signed agreements related to developing additional clean-energy projects across Azerbaijan.