Electronic collection titled "Huseyn Javid - 140" presented to users
This year marks the 140th anniversary of the birth of Huseyn Javid, a philosopher poet, a great playwright, one of the most powerful representatives of the romantic literary movement in the history of Azerbaijani literature. SIA reports that Huseyn Javid, who created unique examples of philosophical lyrics in our national poetry, created a new stage in Azerbaijani drama with his verse tragedies and historical dramas. His work is closely related to the history of Eastern aesthetic ideas and world romantic traditions.
Research and promotion of Huseyn Javid's creativity is an integral part of the state's cultural policy in Azerbaijan. In 1982, the great leader Heydar Aliyev managed to return Javid's tomb from Siberia to Baku. However, he did not spare the spiritual patronage of literature after that, and earned the poet her second acquittal. Later, the creation of Javid's House Museums in Nakhchivan and Baku, the construction of his mausoleum, the printing of his collection, and the holding of 100 and 120-year jubilee events are also connected with the name of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
During the reign of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, a lot of work was done in raising the name of Huseyn Javid, commemorating the writer's memory with respect and honor, and promoting Javid's creativity at the state level.
According to the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, dated January 12, 2004, "On the implementation of mass publications in the Azerbaijani language with Latin script", Huseyn Javid's works were published in 5 volumes with Latin script. The 125th, 130th and 135th anniversaries of Huseyn Javid were celebrated at a high level by the relevant decrees of the President Mr. Ilham Aliyev, many works of Huseyn Javid were prepared and published in the Azerbaijani language and many foreign languages ​​by the House Museum in Baku; A 30-volume "Javid studies" collection of studies reflecting materials on Huseyn Javid's life and work was created, books on the life and work of Ertoghrol and Turan Javid were published.
On the occasion of the 140th anniversary of the famous writer, an electronic collection named "Huseyn Javid - 140" was prepared by the employees of the Azerbaijan National Library.
In the presented collection, articles about the life and literary and artistic creativity of the famous playwright, published in various periodicals in the country in 2020-2022, were examined and brought to attention through selection. The main goal of preparing the electronic collection is to acquaint a wide readership with articles that talk about the life of a prominent writer and his invaluable legacy. In the electronic collection, articles are listed by year, and internally in alphabetical order.