Yerevan police start mass arrests of riot participants
The police began mass arrests after riots during the action in front of the government house on the Republic Square in the Armenian capital, Yerevan.
According to SİA, citing local media, after the public calls, the demonstrators came close to the entrance to the government building. They refused to obey the requirements of the police, posing a threat to public security.
According to information, a group of people attacked police officers who guarded the government building. The skirmish between them grew into direct clashes.
Law enforcement officers arrested several people. The investigative department for the serious crimes of the Yerevan City Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee of Armenia opened a criminal case.
An investigation is currently being conducted, with videos from video surveillance cameras being studied. Measures are taken to establish organizers and participants in the riots.