Azerbaijan’s Defence Ministry tightens control measures to prevent heatstroke and sunstroke cases among military personnel
The Minister of Defence, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, heard the reports on the activities of the National Defence University at an official meeting held at the Central Command Post on July 2, SİA informs, quoting from the Defence Ministry.
The Minister emphasized the importance of using the scientific potential effectively, increasing the quality of research in military science, including researching modern combat operations with scientific approaches and using new methods in military educational institutions.
Due to the rise in air temperature, the importance of controlling strict compliance with the requirements of the special regime applied in order to prevent cases of heatstroke and sunstroke among military personnel, as well as fire and other safety rules, was mentioned.