Azerbaijan relocates another group of residents to Shusha-PHOTO
According to the order of President Ilham Aliyev, the next relocation caravan is leaving for Shusha city, SİA reports.
Noted that on May 30, another group of former internally displaced persons, consisting of families temporarily settled in dormitories, sanatoriums, pioneer camps and administrative buildings in various territories of Azerbaijan, was sent to the city of Shusha from the Garadagh district of Baku. At this stage, 15 families - 57 people - were moved to Shusha city.
As a result of the Victory won by the brave Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Victorious Ilham Aliyev, it was possible for internally displaced persons to return to their homeland voluntarily, safely and with dignity after 30 years. Residents of the city of Shusha, who returned to their homeland, thanked President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for being surrounded by comprehensive state care. They also expressed their gratitude to the brave Azerbaijani Army, our heroic soldiers and officers, who saved our land from occupation, and wished mercy to our martyrs who died on this road, and patience to their families.
Recall that 105 families, i.e. 406 people, have been permanently settled in Shusha city so far.