Mammadyusif Jafarov - Minister of Trade and Industry
Akbar Aga Sheikhulislamov - Minister of Agriculture and Minister of Labor
Khudadat bey Malik-Aslanov - Minister of Roads and Minister of Post and Telegraph
Jamo bey Hajinski - state inspector.
As Baku was under the control of Bolshevik-Dashnak forces under the leadership of Stepan Shaumyan at the time of the proclamation of the Popular Front, the Azerbaijani government temporarily operated in Ganja. On September 15, 1918, after heavy fighting, units of the APFP National Army and the Caucasian Islamic Army led by Nuru Pasha liberated Baku from Bolshevik-Dashnak and British troops. After that, the Azerbaijani government moved to Baku.
On December 7, 1918, at 13:00 in the building of Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev's girls' school (now the building of the Institute of Manuscripts named after Fuzuli of ANAS) the solemn opening of the Parliament of Azerbaijan took place. Chairman of the National Council of Azerbaijan Mahammad Amin Rasulzadeh delivered a congratulatory speech at the opening of the parliament.
Alimardan bey Topchubashov was elected chairman of the parliament, and Hasan bey Agayev was elected his first deputy. As Alimardan bey Topchubashov was at the Paris peace conference, the parliament was headed by Hasan bey Agayev. At the first session of the parliament, the resignation of the government of Fatali Khan Khoyski was accepted and it was decided to form a new government. Khoyski was again tasked with forming a new government.
More than 270 bills were submitted to the parliament, of which about 230 were adopted. MPs from 11 factions and groups took part in the preparation, discussion, and approval of parliamentary laws. There were 11 commissions in the parliament.
ADR has achieved great success in its short life. For the first time, a republic that recognizes women's suffrage and ensures gender equality builds a national army issues a national currency, establishes a national bank, democratization, free elections, international relations, and official recognition of Azerbaijan's independence by the international community, ensuring Azerbaijan's integrity, economic reforms have done great work in conducting and other areas. Unfortunately, the Popular Front, which lasted only 23 months, was overthrown on April 28, 1920, as a result of the Bolshevik occupation.
Note that according to the Law "On Independence Day" approved by President Ilham Aliyev on October 15, 2021, May 28 was declared Independence Day. Until this date, May 28 was marked as Republic Day.