ANAMA involves 10 Azerbaijan-made demining machines in operations
Another 10 units of "Revival P" mechanical demining machines produced by the "Improtex" Group of Companies under the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand were handed over to the National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ANAMA told SİA.
According to the information, in accordance with the international demining standards, mechanical demining tools are used in detection of anti-personnel and anti-tank mine lines, preparation of areas for cleaning, and shortening of suspected-dangerous areas with the support of mine-detecting dogs.
Mechanical demining tools, which are one of the demining methodologies, are one of the most important tools in terms of efficient and safe execution of operations.
"Revival P" anti-personnel mechanical minesweepers are resistant to 7-kilogram TNT explosions. The total weight of the equipment is 6.5 tons, the remote control distance is 2000 meters. Machines with a cleaning depth of 300 mm are easily controlled in areas with hard soil cover and under a large angle of inclination. Ground pounding by means of hammers placed in the front part of mechanical vehicles based on established standards ensures operations in difficult terrain. Remote control of the machines guarantees the safety of the staff.