Azerbaijani deputy defence ministers emphasize combat readiness, training reforms
First Deputy Minister of Defence and Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev, and Deputy Defence Minister and Commander of the Land Forces, Lieutenant General Hikmat Mirzayev, recently convened with military reservists participating in mobilization training camps, According to the Defence Ministry
Valiyev highlighted the significant reforms in the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev. He stressed the importance of continuing systematic measures for mobilization training and the creation of mobilization reserves. Regular training camps were noted as crucial for maintaining the high combat readiness of reserve soldiers.
Valiyev also inquired about the provision of military personnel and the practical aspects of their training. He emphasized the Defence Minister's instructions to enhance combat readiness, adapt exercises to real combat conditions, incorporate technological innovations, and effectively utilize new weapons and combat equipment.
Military unit commanders were assigned specific tasks aimed at further improving the quality of exercises and the professionalism of the personnel involved, ensuring that the training remains rigorous and relevant to modern combat scenarios.