Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency detects defects in 21 enterprises
The Food Safety Agency continues to take measures to protect consumer rights and ensure food safety, SIA refers to the Information Assurance and Innovative Solutions Department of the Agency.
According to the information provided by the Agency, during the monitoring on June 7-8, 39 commercial establishments operating in the food sector, including 5 pharmacies and 7 public catering establishments - a total of 21 establishments were found to have deficiencies.
10 defects regarding the absence of a food safety registration extract in the establishments, 15 defects regarding the lack of initial and periodical medical examination of the employees included in the mandatory group, 6 defects regarding the acceptance of animal products without a veterinary certificate or certificate, requirements for the open sale and packaging of food products 7 defects related to non-compliance, and 1 defect related to the sale of products without marking in the Azerbaijani language were detected by the agency.
Appropriate measures have been taken in accordance with the requirements of the legislation regarding the detected defects.