Parliamentary delegation led by chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova to join CIS PA sessions
The parliamentary delegation led by Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova are leaving for St Petersburg, Russian Federation on 24 November in order to take part in the meeting of the CIS PA Council and the 53rd plenary session of the CIS PA, SİA reports.
The delegation is made up of the MPs Nizami Safarov, Anatoliy Rafailov, Rufat Guliyev, Anar Mammadov, Rasim Musabeyov and Tamam Jafarova as well as the Milli Majlis Chief of Staff Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
The leader of the Azerbaijani parliament will join the forthcoming deliberations on the items on the agendas of the CIS PA Council and the PA plenum to state the relevant stances of the Azerbaijani side.
Also during the visit, our delegation will take part in an international conference on issues related to comprehensive coverage by health services and sustainable development.
Besides, Mrs Gafarova plans to discuss future operations of the Organisation, inter-parliamentary connexions promotion prospects and other matters of shared interest with the leaders of a number of delegations due to be in St Petersburg.
The Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation’s visit to St Petersburg will be over on 26 November.