Cluster bomb attacks are new act of genocide against Azerbaijani people - President's aide
The attack on Barda city by Armenia with the use of cluster bombs, as a result of which 14 people were killed and more than 40 were injured, is another striking example of vandalism and barbarism of the country, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said, reports on Oct.28.
Hajiyev said that the use of cluster shells banned by international law by Armenia is the new act of genocide against the Azerbaijani people.
According to him, using these shells, Armenia is trying to kill as many civilians as possible.
“Armenia continues this terror at the state level. The criminal order to commit the attack was directly given by Pashinyan. Azerbaijan is far from attacking civilians. We are responding to the Armenians on the battlefield,” the assistant to the president emphasized.
“Armenians won't be able to weaken us, neither break our will by making such attacks. On the contrary, we are becoming stronger from this," added Hajiyev.