No plan presented to us from mediators to give Nagorno-Karabakh independence - President of Azerbaijan
In 1993 Security Council resolutions adopted by United Nations clearly demanded from Armenia complete, unconditional, and immediate withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview to U.S. Fox News TV channel, SİA reports.
“Unfortunately, during 27 years, these resolutions were not implemented. So, when I was saying that we want Armenian troops out of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, I am right from a legal point of view and what I say is in line with Security Council resolutions Of United Nations,” the head of state said.
President Ilham Aliyev said that there is no plan presented to us from the mediators, United States, Russia, and France, to give Nagorno-Karabakh independence.
“In the peaceful plan, there is a proposal, there is a point that all the occupied territories surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh, the territories which have been inhabited by Azerbaijanis and more than 700 thousand Azerbaijanis were ethnically cleansed from those territories-these territories must be returned to Azerbaijan. And the reality is on the ground you are talking about is the realities as a result of aggressive separatism from Armenia and ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijanis. All Azerbaijanis have been expelled from Nagorno-Karabakh, there have been 40 thousand of them before the war. All Azerbaijanis have been expelled from 7 regions surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh with 700 thousand,” the head of state said.