Defense Minister, Head of Military Affairs Department continue visiting military units on frontline
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan – head of the Military Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Colonel General Maharram Aliyev and the leadership of the ministry who are in the frontline zone under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, have continued visiting several military units stationed on the frontline, SIA reports.
The officials met with the military personnel of military units on the frontline zone, and inspected the headquarters buildings, soldiers' barracks, medical points and other military facilities and equipment.
After familiarizing themselves with the conditions created here, Minister Zakir Hasanov and Assistant to the President Maharram Aliyev conveyed congratulations of the Commander-in-Chief on the occasion of the Novruz holiday to the servicemen. They highlighted the issues of improving the social conditions of servicemen, noting that these measures will be continued. The servicemen and their families expressed their gratitude to the Commander-in-Chief for the attention and care provided by the state.
Minister Zakir Hasanov and Assistant to the President Maharram Aliyev then met with civilian personnel working in the military unit, inquired about the provision of military personnel, congratulated them on the holiday and wished them success.