Azerbaijan and Georgia exchange military information experience
A meeting was held in Baku between representatives of the Press Service of the Main Department for Personnel of the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry and the Strategic Communications and Public Relations Department of the Georgian Defense Ministry, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told SIA.
The guests were provided with detailed information about the Ministry's Communication Strategy, approved by the relevant decision of Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov. They were also briefed on the measures taken to counter disinformation during the 44-day Patriotic War, which resulted in the glorious victory of the Azerbaijani Army, and subsequent military operations.
Furthermore, the delegation received an overview of the Ministry of Defense’s work in the field of communication, press, and public relations.
The sides also exchanged views on the organization of a communication strategy in the armies of both countries and discussed prospects for the development of joint cooperation in the field of military information.