Azerbaijan, Bhutan discuss cooperation in multilateral formats
Azerbaijani Ambassador to India and the Kingdom of Bhutan Elchin Huseynli presented his credentials to Bhutanese King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck.
The King of Bhutan congratulated Azerbaijani ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his endeavors. King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck highlighted reforms implemented in Bhutan and progress made by the country with respect to the protection of biodiversity and environment.
Ambassador Huseynli pointed out that Azerbaijan would host the 29th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) in November this year. He also noted that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev addressed a letter of invitation to the Bhutanese King to attend the World Climate Action Summit scheduled to take place in Baku on November 12-13 in Baku.
As part of the trip, the Azerbaijani diplomat also met with the Bhutanese officials, including the country’s prime minister, minister of foreign affairs and external trade, speaker of the National Assembly, and secretary of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources.
The meetings saw discussions on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bhutan in bilateral and multilateral formats. The sides also expressed willingness to expand interparliamentary relations, as well as the cooperation in the fields of education, tourism, environmental protection and renewables.
Ambassador Huseynli provided insight into Azerbaijan’s initiatives during its Chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement (2019-2023) and the country’s preparations for COP29 Conference, expressing hope for Bhutan’s active participation at this prestigious event.